Grand Lodge News

This is where you'll find the latest news related to Grand Lodge.

Grand Master's Cup - Scottish Rite Shooting Tournament - August 2, 2014

The Houston Scottish Rite Learning Center and the Most Worshipful Grand Master of Texas, Jerry Martin, invite you and your lodge to participate in the 2014 Houston Scottish Rite Sporting Clays event, benefiting the Houston Scottish Rite Learning Center, to be held at the American Shooting Center, in Houston, TX, on Saturday, August 2, 2014 at 9:00 AM.

The 2014 Grand Master's Cup, a Sporting Clays Event benefiting the Houston Scottish Rite Learning Center will be held at American Shootinmg Centers, located in the heart of George Bush Park at 16500 Westheimer Pkwy, Houston, TX 77082.

REGISTRATION INFORMATION
Registration information can be found online at www.houstonritecare.org.



How to Register
Online: www.houstonritecare.org
Fax: 281-650-0669
Mail:
Houston Scottish Rite Learning Center
P.O. Box 2348
Bellaire, TX 77402 -2348

Team Entry Fee: $400 per 4-man team
Individual Entry Fee: $100 per person
Mulligans (max 3 tickets): $10 per ticket
Game Tickets: $10 per shooter
Cart Rental: $65 per cart
Gun Raffle Tickets: $25 or $10 each

This will be a fun filled day where brothers may gather and dwell together while raising money for a great cause and have fun shooting sporting clays.  In the end, one lodge will walk away with the Grand Master’s Cup, presented by the Most Worshipful Grand Master himself, and the honor of holding the Cup for the entire year until the 2015 shoot.

Only lodge representatives may compete for the Grand Master’s Cup.  There is no extra cost for a lodge member(s) to participate in the pursuit of the Grand Master’s Cup.  The general public will be invited to participate in our charity shoot but competitors that are not members of a lodge under the jurisdiction of the Grand Lodge of Texas may not be scored toward the Grand Master’s Cup.  For a lodge to compete for the cup, the lodge must have registered participates in the shoot that are member(s) in good standing with their specific Blue Lodge which they are representing and clearly mark on their registration that they are Texas Masons and provide their lodge number.  Only members of a team that are current Blue Lodge members will be scored towards the Grand Master’s Cup.  Blue Lodge members may represent and direct The Grand Master’s Cup to their Blue Lodge or Masonic Affiliated Body (York Rite, Scottish Rite, Shrine, etc.).

All participates are eligible to compete towards the normal trophies that will be awarded for the 1st , 2nd ,and 3rd  place teams as well as High Over All (HOA-Raw  & HOA with MULLIGANS) for Men, Women, and Junior (under 18) divisions.   We look forward to a great day of fun, fellowship, and friendly competition

About the RiteCare Program
In the early 1950s in Colorado, the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry of the Southern Jurisdiction of the United States initiated a program to help children with speech and language disorders. The results obtained from this program led to the establishment of RiteCare clinics to provide diagnostic evaluation and treatment of speech and language disorders, as well as learning disabilities.

Today, there are 178 RiteCare® clinics, centers, and special programs operating or planned for children and therapists located throughout the United States. Each facility is staffed by speech-language pathologists or other trained personnel. Through the support of Scottish Rite members, these clinics, centers, and programs continue to increase. The value of this philanthropy has long been apparent. Tens of thousands of youngsters across the United States have been helped significantly. With the good work of dedicated clinicians and parents, the Scottish Rite has achieved successes that could only be imagined a few years back. Children who might have remained educationally behind for a lifetime can now talk, read, and lead productive lives.

Location

16500 Westheimer Pkwy
Houston, TX 77082
United States
 

Morton 72 Masters Charity Golf Tournament

In holding with the founding purpose of the Morton Lodge 72 Scholarship Golf Tournament, proceeds from this event will provide the funding for scholarships we will give this coming year to a deserving young person from each of the High Schools in Lamar Consolidated ISD and Needville ISD. These scholarships have assisted in providing an opportunity of higher education to over 76 amazing students from within our communities.

You can check out the details and signup at:

http://mortonmasters.com/Morton_Masters_Golf_Tournament/Welcome.html

 

Come on out and enjoy a great day of golf and support a great cause!

Location

Quail Valley Golf Course Missouri City, TX 77459
United States
 

2014 Texas Mason Magazine - Issue I

Winter 2014 Texas Mason Magazine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

View the Winter 2014 Texas Mason Magazine

In this issue:

Page 1 - Grand Master’s Message
Pages 2 and 3 -  2014 Grand Lodge Officers
Page 4 - Results of the 178th Grand Annual Communication
Page 5 - Grand Master’s Emblem, Sharing Freemasonry
Pages 6 and 7 - 177th Grand Annual Communication
Page 8 - Masonic Children and Family Services Fantastic Teeth Club
Page 9, 10 and 11 - The Masonic Grand Lodge Library & Museum of Texas Messenger
Page 11 - Name Badge Order Form
Page 12 - Message from Grand Secretary
Inside Back Cover - 2014 Merchandise Sales
Outside Back Cover - 2013 Library and Museum Commemorative Coin Order Form
 

 

 

Tags

2014 Grand Lodge Ladies' Activities

Ladies, please join us during the Grand Annual Communication in Waco, December 4 – 6, 2014. As you can see from the schedule below, there is much to do and see in Waco!! Reservation deadline for the Tours is Nov. 24.

Download the Registration Form

Thursday, December 4, 1:30 PM

Pre-Opening Ceremonies & Grand Lodge Awards

Friday, December 5, 9:30 AM

Bus Tour 1 – HOMESTEAD CRAFT VILLAGE TOUR/LUNCH
Join our guided walking tour which includes the pottery house, The forge, the furniture shop, the fiber craft workshop and the Gristmill . Handmade and homegrown products are available For purchase in the barn! The tour will be interrupted for lunch And then resumed. ($35)

10:00 AM Bus Tour 2 - WILDLY POPULAR EXCURSION TO SALADO
Trip to Salado for lunch at the Stage Coach Inn & shopping in the Christmas bedecked town. ($35)

Saturday, December 6, 9:00 AM

Coffee honoring Mrs. Betty Martin, 2014 First Lady and Mrs. Tanya Wiggins, 2015 First Lady

10:00 AM Photographic Safari presentation by Adrienne Dodson, wife of PGM Brian Dodson

2:00 PM Installation of Officers of the Grand Lodge of Texas

All Activities take place at the Grand Lodge Memorial Building, 715 Columbus Avenue, Waco, TX 76701. All tours depart from the 7th Street entrance, lower level of the Grand Lodge Building. Transportation is available for boarding 15 – 30 minutes prior to departure.

Please circle the tour for which you are registering and complete the following information. Make checks payable to the Grand Lodge of Texas. Detach and mail to P.O. Box 446, Waco, TX 76703 (Attention: Doris). Reservation deadline for the Tours is Nov. 24.

Download the Registration Form

 

Past Grand Masters

Past Grand Masters, 1838 - Present

Past Grand Master Year Parent Lodge

Walter W. Rogers

2013 Bedias #651

James F. Brumit

2012 Oak Cliff #705

T.E. "Gene" Carnes

2011 Harlandale #1213

Orville L. O'Neill

2010 White Rock #234

W. David Counts, Jr.

2009 Orient #905

Thomas F. Griffin

2008 Winnie Stowell #1377

Donny W. Broughton

2007 Caddo #581

Brian Richard Dodson

2006 Bellaire #1336

Elmer Murphey, III

2005 Hillcrest #1318

Reese L. Harrison, Jr.

2004 Albert Pike #1169

M. Boyd Patterson, Jr.

2003 Washington #1117

Michael D. Nanny

2002 Gray #329

David B. Dibrell

2001 Richardson #1214

W. Vernon Burke, Jr.

2000 St. Johns #5

W. M. "Mike" Gower

1999 McAllen #1110

Harry. G. Cunningham *

1998 Somerset #1205

Joseph W. Regian *

1997 Trinity Valley #1048

Robert P. Walker

1996 Cosmopolitan #872

Farris L. Benham

1995 Odessa #995

Billy W. Tinsley *

1994 Houston #1189

R. O. "Bob" Schnell *

1993 Adobe Walls #1355

J. P. Vogel

1992 Vidor #1286

Fred E. Allen

1991 Temple #70

A.D. Hanna *

1990 Iowa Park #713

Leonard P. Harvey

1989 Keystone #1143

Graham H. Childress

1988 Sanderson #988

John E. "Jack" Kelly *

1987 Blue Bonnet #1219

Perry M. Parker *

1986 Cosmopolitan #872

George R. Scott *

1985 J. H. Gurley #337

R. H. "Bob" Waters

1984 Sunset #1388

J. D. "Buddy" Baccus *

1983 Park Place #1172

J. M. Willson, Jr.

1982 Floydada #712

Tom Land *

1981 Polytechnic #925

Sam E. Hillburn *

1980 Midland #623

W. P. Lamb *

1979 Cedar Bayour #321

R. Furman Vinson *

1978 Matador #824

Herman Vinyard *

1977 McAllen #1110

Thomas C. Yanits *

1976 Brownwood #297

Robert B. O'Connor *

1975 Anchor #424

Dan B. Jordan *

1974 Houston #1189

Duncan C. Howard *

1973 Fidelis #1127

Jack Hightower

1972 Vernon #655

Joe W. Steed *

1971 Temple #70

Hal Burnett *

1970 Apline #766

J. Guy Smith *

1969 Tyler #1233

J. W. Chandler *

1968 Reagan #1037

J. D. Tomme, Jr. *

1967 Panther City #1183

H. W. Fullingim *

1966 H. A. McFarland #1338

J. Carroll Hinsley *

1965 Austin #12

John R. Collard, Jr. *

1964 Hansford #1040

Jim W. Weatherby *

1963 Kerrville #697

Robert L. Dillard, Jr. *

1962 Dallas #760

William G. Proctor *

1961 Saint John's #51

John T. Bean *

1960 Ysleta #1333 

Randall E. Briscoe *

1959 Anson Jones #1313

John G. Kemmerer *

1958 Julian Feild #908

Paul Turney *

1957 Dee Ora #715

William W. Boothe *

1956 Pairs #27

George C. Moffett *

1955 Chilicothe #876

W. B. Jack Ball *

1954 Albert Pike #1169

John McKee *

1953 Trinity Valley #1048

Gibb  Gilhrist *

1952 Sul Russ #1300

William J. Burris *

1951 McAllen #1110

Albert J. Delange *

1950 Houston #1189

Hugh M. Craig *

1949 Fort Worth #148

Horace K. Jackson *

1948 Gatesville #197

R. Bruce Brannon *

1947 Hillsboro #196

Pat Morris Neff *

1946 Levelland #1236

Bascom Giles *

1945 Austin #12

Claud L. Austin *

1944 A. C. Garrett #1216

Rogers C. Kelly *

1943 Hidalgo #1036

Ernest M. Wood *

1942 Anson #575

Sam B. Cantey, Jr. *

1941 Julian Feild #908

Leo S. Hart *

1940 Bethesda #142

Lee Lockwood *

1939 Fidelis #1127

John Temple Rice *

1938 El Paso #130

Galloway Calhoun *

1937 St. Johns #53

W. M. Weatherred *

1936 Coleman #946

John G. Crooker *

1935 Gray #329

William S. Cooke *

1934 Cooke-Peavy #1162

Wallace Hughston *

1933 Plano #768

Alva Bryan *

1932 Waco #92

James W. McClendon *

1931 Hill City #456

Hiram F. Lively *

1930 Dallas #760

Frank Hartgraves *

1929 Ft. San Saba #784

G. R. M. Montgomery *

1928 Ft. Worth #148

Marvin A. Childers *

1927 Sinton #1012

Edwin R. Bryan *

1926 Midland #623

Guinn Williams *

1925 Decatur #447

Gus A. Brandt *

1924 Holland #1

Michael H. Thomas *

1923 Dallas #760

David F. Johnson *

1922 Brownwood #279

Andrew L. Randell *

1921 Travis #117

Geoge F. Morgan *

1920 Five Points #1137

Alonzo A. Ross *

1919 Lockhart #690

John R. Arnold *

1918 Clinton #23

Frank C. Jones *

1917  Holland #1

Dan S. McMillin *

1916 Whitewright #167

Jewel P. Lightfoot *

1915 Frank Sexton #206

A. W. Houston *

1914 Alamo #44

Joseph J. Mansfield *

1913 Caledonia #68

Samuel P. Cochran *

1912 Dallas #760

Walter L. Ackers *

1911 Waxahachie #90

Thomas C. Yantis *

1910 Brownwood #279

James J. Davis *

1909 Harmony #6

W. Lee Moore *

1908 Wichita Falls #635

John P. Bell *

1907 Bellville #223

Stephen M. Bradley *

1906 Stanfield #217

A. W. Campbell *

1905 Tannehill #52

William James *

1904 Cleburne #315

W. Madden Fly *

1903 Gonzales #30

William Clark *

1902 Jefferson #38

Nathan M. Washer *

1901 Fort Worth #148

Robert M. Lusk *

1900 Constantine #13

Sam R. Hamilton *

1899 Farmersville #214

John L. Terrell *

1898 Artesia #406

Albert B. Watkins *

1897 Athens #165

B. R. Abernethy *

1896 Gonzales #30

H. A. Garrison *

1895 Sulphur Springs #221

B. F. Frymier *

1894 Wharton #621

Thomas B. Cochran *

1893 San Gabriel #89

John Watson *

1892 Friendship #16

George W. Tyler *

1891 Salado #296

A. S. Richardson *

1890 Gray #329

W. S. Fly *

1889 Gonzales #30

Anson Rainey *

1888 Waxahachie #90 

A. J. Rose *

1887 Salado #296

Z. E. Coombes *

1886 Tannehill #52

Benjain A. Botts *

1885 Holland #1 

W. H. Nichols *

1884 Harmony #6

Charles Stewart *

1883 Gray #329

T. M. Matthews *

1882 Pine #203

James H. McLeary *

1881 Alamo #44

Edwin G. Bower *

1880 Tannehill #52

John B. Jones *

1879  Corsicana #174

Norton Moses *

1878 Robert E. lee #413

Marcus F. Mott *

1877 Harmony #6

Joseph D. Sayers *

1876 Gamble #224
Thomas R. Bonner * 1875 St. John's #53
James F. Miller * 1874 Gonzales #30

William Bramlette *

1873 Pairs #27

T. J. H. Anderson *

1872 St. Paul #177

Clinton M. Winkler *

1871 Corsicana #174

Philip C. Tucker, Jr. *

1870 Harmony #6

Peter W. Gray *

1869 Holland #1

John R. Fretwell *

1868 Lavaca #36

Richard Duglass *

1867 Lothrop #21

Robert M. Elgin *

1866 Austin #12

J. D. Giddings *

1865 Graham #20

W. P. Brittain *

1864 Euclid #45

Samuel Mather *

1863 Sam Houston #32

George W. VanVleck *

1862 Woodville #62

John B. McMahon *

1861 Gonzales #30

James F. Taylor *

1860 Marshall #22

Henry Sampson *

1859 Holland #1
J. M. Hall * 1859 Lothrop #21

William Stedman *

1858 Clinton #23

Franklin B. Sexton *

1857 Redland #3

E. B. Nichols *

1856 Harmony #6

W. M. Taylor *

1855 Lothrop #21

Andrew Neill *

1854 Holland #1

John Sayles *

1853 Graham #20

W. B. Ochiltree *

1852 Redland #3

Thomas J. Hardeman *

1851 Bastrop #58

George M. Patrick *

1849 - 50  Orphan's Friend #17

E. W. Taylor *

1848 Milam #11

A. S. Ruthven *

1847 Holland #1

Barry Gillespie *

1846 Matagorda #7

N. H. Darnell *

1845 Sam Houston #32

James Webb *

1843 - 44 Austin #12

John A. Greer *

1842  Redland #3

Anthony Butler *

1841 Milam #11

S. M. Williams *

1840 Harmony #6

Branch T. Archer *

1839 St. John's #5

Anson Jones *

1838 Holland #1
 

 

 

Becoming a Mason

This “Between Friends” production was produced on behalf of the Masonic Education and Service Committee of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Texas.

This “Between Friends” production was produced on behalf of the Masonic Education and Service Committee of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Texas, and at the request of Most Worshipful Jerry L. Martin, Grand Master 2014.  This video is entitled "Becoming a Mason" and as the title suggests, is geared toward those members of the community who are interested in learning more about, and potentially joining the Ancient and Honorable Fraternity of Freemasons.  This is a four part series comprised of an Introduction to Texas Masonry and the Grand Lodge, an overview of Texas Masonic History, a segment of Masonry and the Family, and How to Pursue Masonry.  After watching the video, if you have an interest in joining the Ancient Free and Accepted Fraternity of Freemasons in Texas, please call or visit a local Masonic Lodge in your community. 

If you are unaware of local Lodges in your area, please use our Lodge Locator.  This will allow you to search all Lodges in Texas by Name, Number, City, County, or District.  Once you have identified the Lodge(s) in your area, click on the ‘Details’ button in the far right column, which will lead you to the Lodge’s contact information.

Becoming a Mason (Part 1 of 4)

The first section of this four-part video introduces the Grand Lodge of Texas and its structure.  It introduces some key concepts of Masonry and illustrates what Masons believe.  “Meeting on the Level” is discussed as a unique component of the Masonic Fraternity.  The Interviewee for this section is Right Worshipful Elmer Murphey, Past Grand Master 2005.

Texas Masonic History (Part 2 of 4)

The second section of the “Becoming a Mason” video focuses on Texas History and its ties with Freemasonry.  In it you will find information on the first Lodge in Texas, learn how the Grand Lodge of Texas was formed, and hear about some of the Heroes of Texas who were Masons.  Brother Dick Brown is interviewed in the segment; he is a Past Master and recent Chairman of the Texas History Committee for the Grand Lodge of Texas.

Masonry and Family (Part 3 of 4)

The third section explains how Freemasonry relates to the Family, from Masonic Organizations that wives and kids can join, to family activities sponsored by the individual Lodges and Grand Lodge.  It also touches on the world-wide Brotherhood of Freemasons and talks of the time constraints of Masonry in the modern world.  This interviewee is Brother Harold Brown, a Past Master and recent District Deputy Grand Master in 2013.

Pursuing Masonry (Part 4 of 4)

The conclusion of this four part series speaks to the individual interested in pursuing Masonry, from finding a Lodge, through the petition process, and up to the point of initiation.  It explains some of the ways Masonry teaches candidates, and alludes to a basic understanding of the Masonic Experience.  The interviewee is Brad Billings, a Past Master and current member of the Purposes and Policies Committee of the Grand Lodge of Texas.


For more information on the Process and general steps that a man seeking membership in Freemasonry may consider, please visit this page. Lodges will likely have their own procedures, but this will help you get started and give you a better understanding of the process. Non-Masons are urged to use our Lodge Locator to find a Lodge near you, or send in questions by using the "Ask A Mason" form on our website.

 

Grand Master Jerry L. Martin

 

 

MOST WORSHIPFUL JERRY L. MARTIN

GRAND MASTER 2013-2014

 

 


Jerry Lee Martin was born on September 5, 1942 in Brown County, Texas near Lake Brownwood.  He was the youngest of three boys and three girls born to George and Addie Martin. Jerry lived in the Brownwood area until he was four years old, at which time the family moved near Longview, in Northeast Texas.  He graduated from East Mountain High School and then from Stephen F. Austin State University where he received a B. B. A. in Business Administration with a minor in Economics.  He was Vice-President of Alpha Phi Omega National Service Fraternity that contributed many services to the University and the community.

In 1998 Jerry lost his wife Carol after a courageous two year battle with cancer.  Sometime later he met Betty Capps, a Masonic widow, at an Eastern Star function. There was only one seat left in the dining room and it was next to Betty.  Jerry took the seat next to Betty and a close friendship developed that quickly grew into more than just friendship.  They were married a year later.  Jerry had one son, and Betty had two daughters.  Jerry’s son Brent joined the Army shortly after graduation from high school. He was a Crew Chief on attack helicopters, and saw combat in Desert Shield. He is now employed by a contractor that provides maintenance for helicopters at Fort Rucker in Alabama.  Betty’s daughter Theresa is a Marketing Representative for a healthcare provider, and her daughter Sandra is a homemaker. Betty and Jerry are members of the Schertz United Methodist Church where they actively serve as greeters, ushers, and anywhere else they are needed.

After graduation from college in August of 1966, Jerry began his professional career in the J.C. Penney Regional Accounting office in Dallas, Texas that performed the accounting functions for hundreds of stores in six states.  Three years later he was employed by Zale Corporation as an Internal Auditor, and one year later was promoted to Controller of the Sporting Goods Division. He later was promoted to Vice President of Administration in addition to serving as Controller.  A major accomplishment during his employment at Zale Corporation was replacing conventional cash registers with data terminals that could collect information on items sold for automatic reorder and inventory control, transmit the day’s sales and bank deposit to speed the drafting of the funds, transmit payroll data and other information that was usually sent via US Postal Service.  While this is common practice today, in the early 1970’s this was the first use of this kind of technology in Texas and the second in the United States.

After leaving Zale Corporation, he was employed by Chromalloy American Corporation where he worked on a campaign that ended in the successful election for the passage of a sales tax increase to create and fund a public transportation authority in Austin, Texas.  After the election he helped create the Finance and Accounting departments, and served as Assistant Director of Finance and Director of Accounting for the new Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority.   Later he was employed by the State of Texas Department of Human Resources where he was the Director of Information Technology Procurement and Contract Management Department that awarded and managed many multi-million dollar contracts that served not only his agency, but all of the Health and Human Service agencies. He retired in October 2002.

Jerry petitioned Parsons Lodge No. 222 in Austin in 1996, where he was initiated, passed, and raised to the sublime degree of a Master Mason.  He held many offices during the next few years, and served as Master in 2002-2003.  He is an endowed member of Parsons Lodge and also is the recipient of the Golden Trowel. He is a charter and endowed member of Tranquility Lodge No. 2000, an endowed member of Blanco Lodge No. 216, an endowed member of Randolph Lodge No. 1268, a charter member of Point Isabel Lodge No. 33, and a member of the Texas Lodge of Research No. 1999.

He served this Grand Lodge on the Masonic Family Convention Team in 2004 and 2005, the Masonic Education and Services Committee from 2006 through 2010, District Deputy Grand Master in 2008, State Coordinator 2009, Grand Orator 2009, and Chairman of the Special Assignments Committee 2009.  He is a member of the Sam Houston Hall of Fame, and is the Grand Representative to the Grand Lodge of Illinois.  In an effort to give back to the fraternity he loves, he made himself available and was elected Grand Junior Warden at the Grand Annual Communication in December 2010, Grand Senior Warden in 2011, Deputy Grand Master in 2012, and Grand Master in 2013. 

Brother Martin is a member of the Austin Scottish Rite Valley and is a 33rd Degree IGH. He is a member of Austin Council No. 2 R.&S.M., Lone Star Chapter No. 6 R.A.M., Colorado Commandery No. 4, Texas York Rite College No. 14, St. Austin Conclave Red Cross of Constantine, Societas Rosicruciana in Civitatibus Foederatis, and the Commemorative Order of St. Thomas of Acon Fort Worth Crusader Chapel No.  62.  He also is a Member in Perpetuity of Anson Jones Chapter No. 507 National Sojourners, Ben Hur Shrine, and Omala Grotto.  He served as Worthy Grand Patron of the Grand Chapter of Texas, Order of the Eastern Star in 2005, and is an endowed member of Travis Chapter No. 472.  He served the General Grand Chapter Order of the Eastern Star as Ambassador to Hawaii 2009-2012, and as a General Grand Chapter Committee member for Scottish Rite Charities 2012-2015. He received the Grand Cross of Color in 2005 from the International Order of the Rainbow for Girls, and the Honorary Legion of Honor from the International Supreme Council Order of the DeMolay in 2012.

His love for our fraternity has led him to dedicating himself to the service of the Grand Lodge of Texas with aspirations of laying the ground work to aid in the preservation of our Grand Lodge for future generations.  May God bless his leadership of the Masons of Texas.

W. David Counts, Jr.
PGM  2009

 

Grand Lodge Officers


Elected Officers

 

 
 

Grand Master of Texas Masons

M: W:  Jerry L. Martin
 
Parsons Lodge
No. 222
Austin
 
 
 
 

 
 
Deputy Grand Master 

R:W: Michael Wiggins
 

 

 

Liberty Lodge
No. 48
Liberty

 

 
 
Grand Senior Warden

R:W: Wendell P. Miller
(Lady Billie)

 

 

Brooklyn Lodge
No. 386
Forney

 
 

 
 
Grand Junior Warden

R:W: Jerry N. Kirby
 

 

 

Nash Lodge
No. 638
Nash

 
 

 
 
Grand Treasurer

R: W:  Archie W. Scott
 

 

 

Lexington Lodge
No. 138
Lexington

 
 

 
 
Grand Secretary

R: W:  Tommy D. Guest
 

 

 

Stephenville Lodge
No. 267
Stephenville

 
 

 

Appointed Grand Officers

 

 
 
Grand Chaplain 

R: W: Gary V. Mosmeyer

 


 
 
Grand Orator 

R: W: Steven R. Pepper
 

 

 
 
Grand Marshal 

R: W: Robert D. Riley
 

 

 
 
Grand Senior Deacon 

W: Robert L. "Bobby" Caldwell, Jr.
 

 

 
 
Grand Junior Deacon 

W: Edwin F. Kirkpatrick
 

 

 
 
Grand Senior Steward 

W: Billy Ray Dickey
 

 

 
 
Grand Junior Steward 

W: Roy Dean Foster
 

 

 
 
Grand Musician  

W: Carl B. Chalfant
 

 

 
 
Grand Pursuivant 

W: Joe D. Sims
 

 

 
 
Grand Photographer 

W: Kenneth J. "Jerry" Smith
 

 

 

 
 
Grand Tiler 

W: William L. "Bill" Wyatt
 

 

 

 

Texas Masonic Library & Museum 2013 Commemorative Coin

The Grand Lodge of Texas A.F. & A.M. Masonic Library  & Museum 2013 Commemorative Coin

 


The Masonic Library and Museum Commemorative Coin will be released on an annual basis. The reverse of the coin will change to commemorate events, places and people, that are significant in the history of Masonry in Texas. Quantities of this coin are limited to less than 5,000 total.

2012 coins are still available in antique silver finish. All proceeds from this coin will support the Masonic Library and Museum.

Form